Quantcast
skip navigation
Scheels
Thedacare logo with blue
Dicks 2017

N.E.W United SC Coaching Staff

N.E.W United SC DOC

 
—
Shant
Mesdjian
 
 
 
 
 
. NSCAA Premiere Diplomat
. USSF National D
. NSCAA DOC Diplomat
. Brusa Level 2 International
 
Experience:
* Many years DOC with Madison FC
 
—* FOUR State Cup Championships (1995 - U13s, 1998 - U16s , 2010 - U15s, 2015 – U15s)
 
—* Coached several teams to the Premier Division level of the Midwest Regional League, including one team that received a #12 national ranking for two consecutive years
 
—Mesdjian’s formula for being a successful coach has been to build teams from the ground up: shaping, molding and challenging them individually and collectively to achieve success on and off the field. “Any successes I’ve had as a coach must be contributed to the players developing mental and physical toughness, discipline, good manners and most importantly respect: for yourself, your teammates and your opponents. These are qualities that my players can carry with them throughout the course of their lives.”

Shant Mesdjian

Phone: 608-572-5543

 

Coaches for the
2016-2017 Soccer Season  

 

Age Birth Year Level Season Coach
U11 Boys 2006 Elite Full Year Brad Dunlap
U11 Boys Classic Full Year MaKannua Odu
U12 Boys 2005 Elite Full Year Jason Schwalbach
U12 Boys Select Full Year Steve Klingemann
U13 Boys 2004 Elite Full Year Joe DeCoursin
U13 Boys Select Full Year Joe DeCoursin
U14 Boys 2003 Elite Full Year Santiago Onuchuku
U14 Boys Select Full Year Sean Breitzman
U15 Boys 2002 Elite Spring Blake Johnson
U17 Boys 2000 Elite Spring Blake Johnson
U17 Boys Select A Spring Chris Marconi
U17 Boys Select B Spring Jude Odaie
U11 Girls 2006 Elite Full Year Ken Koziczkowski
U11 Girls Select Full Year Stephan Mariahazy
U11 Girls Classic Full Year Stephan Mariahazy
U12 Girls 2005 Elite Full Year Doris Schommer
U12 Girls Select Full Year
U13 Girls 2004 Elite Full Year Kathleen DeBoer
U13 Girls Select Full Year Joe Moses
U14 Girls 2003 Elite Full Year Sean Brietzman
U15 Girls 2002 Elite Fall Carl Gardner
U14/15 Girls Select Fall Michael Wormley
U16&17 Girls 2000 Elite Fall Chris Marconi
U18 Girls 1999 Elite Fall Shant Mesdjian
U18 Girls 1999 Select Fall Tim Taplin

As numbers for age groups are confirmed, adjustments to coaching assignments will be made as needed.